Update 13.10.2020

Privacy Policy on the processing of personal data pursuant to arts. 13-14 EU Regulation 2016/679

Data subjects: users of the e-commerce site
 

BayKer Italia S.p.A. in its capacity as Data Controller of your personal data, pursuant to and by the effects of EU Regulation 2016/679, hereinafter GDPR, is writing to inform you that the aforementioned regulation provides for the protection of data subjects with respect to the processing of personal data and that said processing shall be marked by the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and the protection of your confidentiality and rights.

Your data (e.g. name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, place and date of birth, assets, property, possessions etc.) shall be processed in accordance with the legislative provisions of the aforementioned regulation and the confidentiality obligations therein provided for.

Purposes and legal basis for the processing as per the GDPR:  your data shall be processed for purposes connected with:

  1. the performance of relative legislative obligations on the legal basis as per art. 6.1c), being legally mandatory fulfilments for tax and accounting purposes and the management of disputes.
  2. the carrying out of measures connected with contractual or pre-contractual obligations on the legal basis as per art. 6.1.b) for consultancy and information on the products traded by BayKer Italia S.p.A., customer management, customer care, customer od product delivery in compliance with the order, customer management, preparation of quotes /pro-forma invoices and services related to the management of the pre-contractual or contractual sales relationship (eg expiry, offers and discounts on optioned products), management of any disputes, historical filing system of customer invoices and creation of anomynous lists

The processing of functional data as per points 1) and 2) is necessary for a correct management of the commercial relationship and their provision is obligatory for accomplishing the above-indicated purposes.


  1. the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the data controller on the legal basis as per art. 6.1.f) and art. 130, paragraph 4 of Leg. Dec. 196/2003 amended by Leg. Dec. 101/2018, the sending of commercial communications by e-mail relating to products and/or services similar to those acquired by the data subject. The data subject has the possibility of opposing said processing, initially or in subsequent communications, in a simple and free manner, writing to the address: privacy@bayker.it or by clicking directly from the unsubscribe link in the communication received
  1. subject to your consent on the legal basis as per art. 6.1.a), they can be used for marketing and promotional activities relating to the products/services traded by  IPERCERAMICA Group* as autonomous marketing and promotional activities. These activities may be exercised via conventional means (e.g. telephone contact, paper mail, individual emails, etc.) or automated contacts (e.g. automated email campaigns, automated telephone SMS contact, instant messaging, social media, etc.) The provision of data for said purposes is optional for you and any refusal of processing does not affect the commercial relationship or the adequacy of the processing.

Method of processing: your personal data may be processed with electronic means, through paper files, automated contacts, data input into company CRM, outsourcing of processing action and, if you are a registered user on the web site, cookies as more explained in  “privacy e cookie policy” , Any processing occurs in compliance with the procedures as per arts. 6 and 32 of the GDPR and through the adoption of suitable safety measures as provided. Your data shall be processed only by staff expressly authorised by the Data Controller and, in particular, the Accounts department, the Sales department and the Marketing department.

Communication: your data may be communicated to external individuals or legal entities for a correct management of the relationship and, in particular, to the following categories of Recipients, including all duly appointed Data Processors or autonomous Data Controllers such as, by way of example: banks and credit institutes, including PayPal, Visa, Mastercard or American Express circuits for payment by credit card or prepaid debit card, consultants and freelance workers, also in partnerships, within the field of public/private entities for which communication of the data is obligatory or necessary in order to fulfil requirements imposed by law or is, in any case, necessary for the administration of the relationship. Other Recipients include constitutional bodies or bodies of constitutional significance, companies in the BayKer Group, as per intergroup agreements, external companies necessary for the provision of the services of the Data Controller (for details please write to privacy@bayker.it), facebook offline events e facebook custom audience, google ads store sales e google ads customer match, shippers, carriers, small independent carriers, post offices, logistics companies and external companies that provide the order-tracking service.If you are a registered user on the website, your data will also be communicated to other external parties (see privacy and cookie policy t) only if you have given your consent by clicking on "yes" in the banner. At any time you can rectificate your consent by accessing to “privacy and cookie policy” available in the footer of www.iperceramica.it website

Dissemination: your personal data will not be disseminated in any way.

Your personal data could also be transferred, only for the above-mentioned purposes, to extra CEE countries: in any case this transfer is legitimated, since it is guaranteed by the existence of fitting decisions promulgated by the European Commission and/or protection clauses based on adopted models by the Art. 46 of the GDPR of the European Commission. You can request to the Owner a copy of your extra CEE transferred data, as well as information about the places where they are transferred to, by sending a specific request to the Owner at the e-mail address privacy@bayker.it.

Retention period:
we inform you that, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimization, pursuant to art. 5 of the GDPR, the period of storage of your personal data is established as for a period of time not beyond the accomplishment of the purposes for which they have been collected and processed for the execution and completion:

  • of contractual and legal fulfilments for the purposes described in points 1) and 2)
  • of the services provided and until opposition of the data subject for the purposes described in points 3) and 4)

The Data Controller and Data Protection Officer of personal data: the Data Controller, pursuant to the Law, is BayKer Italia S.p.A. (Via Ghiarola Nuova 85/87, 41042 Fiorano Modenese (MO); e-mail: privacy@bayker.it; telephone: +39 0536 1846400; VAT No. 02732900366) in the person of the pro-tempore legal representative. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) assigned by the Data Controller pursuant to art.37 of the GDPR is contactable at the e-mail address: dpo@bayker.it

You have the right to obtain from the Data Controller or from the Data Protection Officer the erasure (right to be forgotten), the limitation, the updating, the rectification and the portability of the data, and opposition to the processing of personal data pertaining to you, as well as, in general, to exercise all the rights provided for by arts. 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 of the GDPR and request the complete list of data processors by writing to privacy@bayker.it.  You can also lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your data is contrary to the legislation in force

IPERCERAMICA Group: IPERCERAMICA (a trademark of BayKer Italia S.p.A.) and RistrutturaSMART S.r.l. (a turnkey renovation construction company of IPERCERAMICA Group)

Regulation (EU) 2016/679: Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 - Rights of the Data Subject

  1. The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and disclosure of such data in intelligible form, and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  2. The data subject has the right to be informed of:
  • the source of the personal data;
  • the purposes and methods of processing;
  • the logic applied if the data are processed by electronic devices;
  • the identification data concerning the Data Controller, the Data Processors and the representative designated as per article 5, comma 2;
  • the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be disclosed and who or which may get to know said data as designated representative in the State's territory, as data processors or as persons in charge of the processing.
  1. The data subject is entitled to obtain:
  • the updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
  • the erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been unlawfully processed, including data whose retention is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;
  • certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were disclosed or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the right that is to be protected;
  • the portability of the data.
  1. The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part:
  • on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
  • to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

Data Subjects: users in the “contact us” section

BayKer Italia S.p.A. in its capacity as Data Controller of your personal data, pursuant to and by the effects of EU Regulation 2016/679, hereinafter GDPR, is writing to inform you that the aforementioned regulation provides for the protection of data subjects with respect to the processing of personal data and that said processing shall be marked by the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and the protection of your confidentiality and rights.
Your data (e.g. name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.) shall be processed in accordance with the legislative provisions of the aforementioned regulation and the confidentiality obligations therein provided for.

Purposes and legal basis for the processing as per the GDPR:  your data shall be processed for purposes connected with the carrying out of measures connected with contractual or pre-contractual obligations on the legal basis as per art. 6.1.b) to answer to your inquiry. The processing of functional data is necessary for a correct management of the commercial relationship and their provision is obligatory.

Method of processing: your personal data may be processed with electronic means, through paper files and outsourcing of processing action.  Any processing occurs in compliance with the procedures as per arts. 6 and 32 of the GDPR and through the adoption of suitable safety measures as provided. Your data shall be processed only by staff expressly authorised by the Data Controller and, in particular, the Accounts department, the Sales department and the Marketing department.

Communication: your data may be communicated to external companies, appointed Data Processor, necessary for the provision of the services of the Data Controller (for details please write to privacy@bayker.it) for a correct management of the relationship

Dissemination: your personal data will not be disseminated in any way.

Your personal data could also be transferred, only for the above-mentioned purposes, to extra CEE countries: in any case this transfer is legitimated, since it is guaranteed by the existence of fitting decisions promulgated by the European Commission and/or protection clauses based on adopted models by the Art. 46 of the GDPR of the European Commission. You can request to the Owner a copy of your extra CEE transferred data, as well as information about the places where they are transferred to, by sending a specific request to the Owner at the e-mail address privacy@bayker.it.

Retention period:
we inform you that, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimization, pursuant to art. 5 of the GDPR, the period of storage of your personal data is established as for a period of time not beyond the accomplishment of the purposes for which they have been collected and processed for the execution and completion of the services provided.

 The Data Controller and Data Protection Officer of personal data: the Data Controller, pursuant to the Law, is BayKer Italia S.p.A. (Via Ghiarola Nuova 85/87, 41042 Fiorano Modenese (MO); e-mail: privacy@bayker.it; telephone: +39 0536 1846400; VAT No. 02732900366) in the person of the pro-tempore legal representative. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) assigned by the Data Controller pursuant to art.37 of the GDPR is contactable at the e-mail address: dpo@bayker.it

You have the right to obtain from the Data Controller or from the Data Protection Officer the erasure (right to be forgotten), the limitation, the updating, the rectification and the portability of the data, and opposition to the processing of personal data pertaining to you, as well as, in general, to exercise all the rights provided for by arts. 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 of the GDPR and request the complete list of data processors by writing to privacy@bayker.it.  You can also lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your data is contrary to the legislation in force

Companies of IPERCERAMICA Group: IPERCERAMICA (a trademark of BayKer Italia S.p.A.) and RistrutturaSMART S.r.l. (a turnkey restructuring service of IPERCERAMICA)

Regulation (EU) 2016/679: Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 - Rights of the Data Subject

  1. The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and disclosure of such data in intelligible form, and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  2. The data subject has the right to be informed of:
  • the source of the personal data;
  • the purposes and methods of processing;
  • the logic applied if the data are processed by electronic devices;
  • the identification data concerning the Data Controller, the Data Processors and the representative designated as per article 5, comma 2;
  • the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be disclosed and who or which may get to know said data as designated representative in the State's territory, as data processors or as persons in charge of the processing.
  1. The data subject is entitled to obtain:
  • the updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
  • the erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been unlawfully processed, including data whose retention is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;
  • certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were disclosed or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the right that is to be protected;
  • the portability of the data.
  1. The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part:
  • on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
  • to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.